Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the policies of JustLeadershipUSA with respect to nonpublic personal information you provide to us through this web site (the “Site”). These policies may be changed at any time, in which case the revised Privacy Policy will apply to information collected after the date the Privacy Policy is changed and posted. By using our Site, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. Our Policy.
We recognize the value of your privacy and appreciate concerns you may have about information you provide to us when you visit us online and how we treat that information. We encourage you to read this entire Privacy Policy as it sets forth our policies with respect to personal information you provide us through our Site. Other privacy practices may apply to information you provide to us through other channels. Personal information refers to information that allows us to identify you, such as your name, address, zip/postal codes, telephone number, organization name if applicable, e-mail address, etc.

2. Personal Information Collected.
We maintain this Site for informational purposes and in order to facilitate your interaction with us. At our Site, we only collect personally identifiable data when voluntarily and knowingly submitted by a visitor. You can have general access to our Site and browse pages describing our organization without providing any personal information or being required to register at our Site. However, you may not be able to access all parts of our Site or interact with us online without supplying personal information. For example, you may need to provide us with your personal information in order to complete online forms or applications. If you register with the Site you will be provided with a Username and Password which you must provide to us to login and to obtain access to password protected portions of our site. If you ask to receive additional information, we will ask you to provide us with your personal information so we can contact you to respond to your request. We also will receive your personal information if you submit it to us when you e-mail comments to the Site or if you complete surveys on our Site.
If you choose to make a donation to JustLeadershipUSA, whether by telephone, postal mail, or this Site, we will collect certain required financial information from you (such as your credit card information if you choose to submit your donation in that manner, and the donation amount). [Online donations are processed by a third-party service provider and you should read the section below entitled “Links and Third Party Web Sites” and familiarize yourself with the privacy terms of all such non- JustLeadershipUSA sites before using them.]

3. Use of Information.
We do not disclose any of your personal information to anyone, other than to our affiliates, except as permitted by law, such as to our attorneys, and certain service providers, such as third-party web site hosts. We will only release information about you if you direct us to do so, if compelled to do so by law or in connection with any government or self-regulatory organization request or investigation. We may also disclose information you provide to us to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf. If such a disclosure is made, we will require such third-parties to treat your private information with confidentiality.
Our Site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us through a special online form. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us through another online form. You can not remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication.

4. Cookies.
Visitors to our Site should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by our Site through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small pieces of data sent to your computer browser from our web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The data identifies you as a unique user and facilitates your ongoing access to and use of the Site. Cookies are used by us to recognize repeat visitors, frequency of visitor use, store user preferences, and to track information and usage behavior. By tracking user trends and patterns of how people search, we can better understand our user base. This helps us deliver better and more personalized services, improve the content and administration of our Site, facilitate use of our Site by visitors and generally enhance your online experience when you visit our Site. Cookies also help us to diagnose problems with our server. We use “cookie” technology only to compile aggregate data about your visits to our Site and not to obtain personal information. We may use this information to collect demographic information and develop statistics about our user base. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to block all cookies from being loaded onto your computer or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware, however, that refusing cookies can affect the performance of web sites and cause some parts of our Site to not function properly.

5. Shared Aggregating Data.
We may share aggregate, statistical and other non-personal information with certain other third-parties with which we have a relationship. For example, we may share aggregate information or statistics obtained from the use of “cookies” or information you provide us as described above, which does not identify you personally, such as user volume and demographics, click-stream patterns and the domain name of the site from which visitors are connecting. Always remember that the choice to provide us with your personal information is your own and you can elect not to access portions of the Site or use Site features that would require you to submit your personal information to us on our Site.

6. Security.
We are very concerned with the safety and security of your sessions on our Site, the information you provide us online, and any transactions you conduct with us online. We have implemented and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards consistent with industry standard protocol to help guard your nonpublic personal information, including to protect against the loss, misuse, interception, access and alteration of information you send us. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those of our employees and our agents who need to know the information to enable us to provide our services to you and we emphasize to them the importance of maintaining the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

7. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
For children who visit our site, special rules apply. We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. When children send e-mail to us, their online contact information (e-mail address) is not used to re-contact them and is not maintained in retrievable form.
It is our policy to be compliant with the requirements of COPPA and not to solicit or collect information from children age thirteen (13) or under. In the event that we receive an online communication clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a child age thirteen (13) or younger, under no circumstances will any personal information be published on this Site, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or shared with third parties before obtaining parental consent. At any time, a parent may ask to review his/her child’s information, delete it or ask that it not be used in the future by sending an e-mail to glenn@justleadershipusa.org.

8. Links and Third Party Web Sites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Site. The Site contains hyperlinks or “links” to other sites, including access to content, products and services of our affiliated and non-affiliated sites. In some cases, these other web sites are made available via “framing technology,” and may appear to be part of our Site. Prior to accessing such other web sites or non- JustLeadershipUSA content via the Site, a dialog box will inform you that you are about to leave this Site, and will prompt you for your consent to proceed. We urge you to familiarize yourself with the individual privacy and other terms for each linked or framed site prior to submitting any personal information. We are not responsible for the data collection, privacy and information sharing polices and procedures or the content of such web sites.

9. Contacting the Web Manager.
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please feel free to contact us at:

Glenn E. Martin, Founder and Chief Risk Taker
JustLeadershipUSA
112 West 34th Street, Suite 2104
New York, NY 10120
glenn@justleadershipusa.org